Meritorious Service Award Recipients

1949 R.C. Bell
T. Baldwin Martin
J. Eugene Cook
1950 Hal M. Davison
H.P. Fleming
A. Barnum Hawkes
1951 Josiah Crudup
H.A. Barge
J. Warren Timmerman
1952 George M. Sparks
Jerome A. Waterman
Louie D. Newton
1953 John G. (Jack) Craft
Julian Jesse Sizemore
Eugene William Stetson
1954 J. Fred Carson
James W. McRay
Lamar R. Plunkett
1955 Albert L. Evans
U.S. Lancaster
James H. Jones
1956 W.G. Lee
J.W. Norman
Harry V. Smith
1957 James E. Crouse
Carlton Mobley
Robert S. Rosser
1958 Robert L. Cousins
W.B. Garner
J. Milton Heard
1959 George Boyce Connell
Ben Colclough
E.A. Kilgore
1960 Harold E. McCart
H.H. (Trot) Ware Jr.
Leslie S. Williams
1961 Mary Arnold Binns
J. Buford Boone
Frank J. Jordan
1962 Gene F. Dyar
W. Wyche Fowler
A.G. Funderburke
1963 Hugh C. Carney
Opher R. Cooper
William W. Daniel
Ione Shepherd
J. Newton Thompson
1964 Jewell Bentley Childress
James J. Copeland
Carlos Tucker Jr.
Ashley P. Cox Jr.
Searcy S. Garrison
1965 Darnell Brawner
Abe Conger Jr.
James B. Hiers Jr.
Thomas J. Holmes
Ernest D. Wright
1966 Harley Langdale
Lois Theresa McKethan
John Carter Polhill
Thomas Fort Sellers
James William Waters
1967 Jack Kassewitz
J. Thomas Morgan
Hilda Bell Rotureau
John Francis Schindelar
1968 William A. Hargrove
J. Thomas Morgan
Jeff David Pace
John Francis Schindelar
1969 Allen Johnson Dennis
Charles Campbell Giddens Jr.
James Brown Gilbert
Bernice Brown McCullar
1970 Leo Thomas Barber
Charles R. Dorsey
Mose W. Gordon
1971 William Thomas Ashmore Jr.
Bobby Gerald Dollar
Nathaniel Archer Moore
1972 Linda Faye Ford
William F. Geeslin
Robert W. Hearn Jr.
1973 H. Terrell Griffin
Evelyn P. Peacock
Charles H. Yates
1974 Louis Chanin
Roy Davis
Jackie Fry
George McFarland
J.A. Thompson
1975 Buren L. Baldwin
Carlton Henderson
John "Pepper" Martin
Connie Skinner
1976 Richard Archibald Campbell
Robert Lee Steed
Tommy Day Wilcox
1977 Agnes Charlene Beck
Norman Tyrus Ivey
Charles Wesley Walke
1979 Nancy Childs Brown
Harriet H. Cork
Charles Hail Evans
William D. Mallard Jr.
1980 Gladys Holder Giddens
Thomas S. Plunkett
J. Marion Roberts
1981 Virgil W. "Wink" Harris
Jane Busby Turton
James P. Wesberry
1982 Janet McLaughlin Kelly
Larry S. Bryant
1983 Jerry Vanderhoef
Carl P. Rollins
1984 Edward L. Cliburn
Lamar W. Sizemore Jr.
1985 Jacob Beil
1986 Frances Floyd
1987 Donald L. Folsom
1988 Howard P. Giddens
James N. Griffith
Lynne Bradley Sanders
1989 Robert R. Potter
1990 K. Glynn Watson
1991 H. Lester Ariail
John B. Drew
1992 Michael Meyer von Bremen
Sandy Sizemore
1993 Page Morton Hunter
Lynn Walker Wright
1994 William O. Dosough Jr.
Miriam M. Holland
1995 W. David Campbell
Joseph M. Hendricks
1996 Daniel G. Ariail
1997 James B. Hiers
Victor J. Ledbetter
M. Yvette Miller
1999 Peter J. Bryant
Deborah S. Gaulding
Jan Marie Horton
Woodrow W. "Woody" Richardson
2011 Diane Owens
Eli Morgan
2012 Tom Black
2013 A.V. Elliott
2014 Chris R. Sheridan Jr.
2015 Jerry S. Wilson
2016 Robert F. Hatcher