Alumni Boards
- Home
- Alumni Boards
Mercer has more than 87,000 alumni who live throughout the United States and in more than 90 countries around the world. A National Board of Directors governs the Alumni Association. Additionally, an Alumni Board of Directors governs each school or college. The National Alumni Association Board of Directors consists of the President and President-Elect from each school.
National Alumni Association Officers
- President: Elizabeth Way Chandler, BUS ’89, Atlanta, GA
- Immediate Past President: Anton F. Mertens, CLA ’84, LAW 87, Atlanta, GA
Alumni Boards
Dr. April Aldridge
India Barnes
Dr. Eliza Braden
Amanda Buice
Dr. Margaret Ciccarelli
Cherie Dennis
Jason Downey
John Hines
Dr. Jeff Jackson
Dr. Philip Lanoue
Ernie Lee
Dr. Jonathan Patterson
James Peas
Dr. Mark Scott
Dr. Torian White
Karen Yarbrough
Officers
President: Tanya D. Jeffords, LAW ’01
President-Elect: Bethany M. Rezek, LAW ’06
Secretary: Bryan O. Babcock, LAW ’08
Past President: Daryl L. Sutton, LAW ’03
Board Members
Hon. John C. Carbo III, LAW ’79
Ronald E. Daniels, LAW ’12
Hon. Victoria S. Darrisaw, LAW ’93
Laura A. Denton, LAW ’08
Jill U. Edmondson, LAW ’06
David J. Greenberg, LAW ’16
Samuel F. Hart, Jr., LAW ’97
Donna Stanaland Hix, LAW ’93
Charles E. Hodges, II, LAW ’95
Robert C. Hughes, III, LAW ’04
Bert. D. Hummel, IV, LAW ’12
Clayton T. Kendrick, LAW ’19
Barret W. Kirbo, LAW ’16
Hon. Cheveda G. McCamy, LAW ’98
D’Andrea Morning McCants, LAW ’07
Rhonda Wilcox McCurtain, LAW ’02
Felicia LeRay Turk, LAW ’05
Tiffany N. Watkins, LAW ’15
Ex-Officio
Young Alumni Council President: Amanda M. Morejon, LAW ’17, Macon
BLSA Alumni Council: Zandra V. Hall, LAW ’15, Atlanta
Officers
Chairperson: Courtney O’Loughlin, CLAS ’90, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Vice-Chairperson: Amanda DeMartini Hager, CLAS ’99, Milton, GA
Secretary: Dalton Turner, CLAS ’14, BUS ’19, Greenville, SC
Board Members
Meredith Stallings Bolinski, CLAS ’00, Norcross, GA
David Boudreau, CLAS ’80, Coral Gables, FL
Jefferson “Cal” Callier, CLAS ’83, LAW ’87, Columbus, GA
Sonal Patel-Cochran, CLAS ’02, Atlanta, GA
Bryan Green, CLAS ’95, Greenwood, SC
Kevin Hagan, CLAS ’95, Athens, GA
LTG Michael Howard, CLAS ’86, Sugar Hill, GA
Robert “Bob” Hurt, CLAS ’65, Washington D.C.
Thomas Lawman “Luke” Lucas, CLAS ’08, Sumter, SC
Robert “Joey” Polk, CLAS ’01, Woodstock, GA
Chad Redd, CLAS ’94, Atlanta, GA
Carrie Robinson, CLAS ’07, Macon, GA
Anthony Snipes, CLAS ’92, Houston, TX
Allison Solomon, CLAS ’08, Arlington, VA
Earl Stewart, Jr., CLAS ’09, Smyrna, GA
Christopher Thomas, CLAS ’00, Atlanta, GA
Jermani Thompson, CLAS ’96, Tucker, GA
Kristen Whelchel, PHA ’03, Nashville, TN
Erica Woodford, CLAS ’97, Macon, GA
Joey Wozniak, CLAS ’16, Atlanta, GA
Officers
President: Martha K. Hall, CLAS ’04, Macon
President-Elect: R. Creston Groover, CLAS ’92, MUS ’06, Jesup
Immediate Past President: Rob Sumowski Jr., CLAS ’89, Macon
Past President: Andy Lane, CLAS ’04, New York, NY
Board Members
Angela Blizzard, MUS ’09, Macon
Emily Brandenburg, MUS ’13, Macon
Stephanie Durbin, CLAS ’06, Macon
Jane Cirlot Ellis, CLAS ’01, Ooltewah, TN
William J. Gabbard, CLAS ’81, Arnold, MD
Nichole D. Lorrius, CLAS ’02, Chesapeake, VA
Sarah McPherson, CLAS ’89, LAW ’95, Glennville
Steve Pace, MUS ’81, Phenix City, AL
Abbie Paris, MUS ’18, Macon
Dan Tyner, CLAS ’97, Macon
Lea Anne Walters, CLA ’05, MUS ’09, Macon
Officers
President: Carol Tull Bowdoin, GBCN ’72, PhD ’14, Jefferson City, MO
President-Elect: Linda A. Mason Barber, GBCN PhD ’12, Pine Mountain, GA
Secretary: Erica Haywood, GBCN ’19, Atlanta, GA
Board Members
Victoria V. Collins, GBCN ’18, Johns Creek, GA
Virginia Dare “Dare” Domico, GBCN ’68, Hoschton, GA
Susan Sweat Gunby, GBCN ’68, Marietta, GA
Abby Stanley Holcombe, GBCN ’82, Rome, GA
Delynn Heberlein Keeton, GBCN ’82, BSN ’88, MSN ’90, Atlanta, GA
Alane Hoffman Levy, GBCN ’90, Norcross, GA
Daniel R. Pascal, GBCN ’19, Powder Springs, GA
Stacy L. Petersen, GBCN ’19, Dacula, GA
Karen Petersen Pugmire, GBCN ’90, Snellville, GA
Jessica Elaine Reeves, GBCN ’15, MAT (Tift) ’15, Orlando, FL
Jennifer Junger Reid, GBCN ’95, Dayton, OH
Janet Mattson Starr, GBCN ’66, BS (Tift) ’70, BSN ’81, Med ’77, Jonesboro, GA
Blair Holcombe Weiksner, GBCN ’18, Atlanta, GA
Officers
President: Edress H. Darsey, PharmD ’89, Peachtree Corners
Vice President: J. Thomas Sherrer, Jr., PharmD ’15, Marietta
Secretary: Meredith Blalock, PharmD ’12, Macon
Immediate Past President: Renee Dukes Smith, PharmD ’95, Manchester
Board Members
Marcus Campbell, PharmD ’88, Lawrenceville
Chuck Ellis, PharmD ’87, Marietta
Hannah Head, PharmD ’09, Bonaire
Larry Henderlight, PharmD ’92, Smyrna
J. Thomas “Tommy” Lindsey, BS ’74, Omega
Adrian M. Washington, PharmD ’91, Fayetteville
Ashlyn Bozeman Carter, PharmD ’12, Peachtree Corners
Janene Marshall, PharmD ’07, Chicago, IL
Joanne Nguyen, PharmD ’14, Bonaire
Derek Polly, PharmD ’09, Buford
Emily G. Wood, PharmD ’06, Asheville, NC
Michelle Aslami, PharmD ’16, Atlanta
Kieu Nhi (Lily) Bui, PharmD ’14, Lawrenceville
Shobhna Butler, PharmD ’95, Buford
Mollie Durham, PharmD ’09, Villa Rica
Jason Gaines, PharmD ’18, Indianapolis, IN
Keith Kempton, PharmD ’06, Atlanta
Darshini Mehta, PharmD ’11, Atlanta
Officers
President: Rev. James Blay, DIV ’16
President-Elect: Rev. Kristen Pope, DIV ’18
Past President: Rev. Dr. Debra Walters, DIV ’05, DMIN ’17
Secretary: Rev. Dr. Billie Boyd-Cox, DIV ’12
Board Members
Rev. Amanda Alexander, DIV ’14
Rev. Aaron Brown, DIV ’08
Rev. Dorcus Carter, DIV ’16
Rev. Dr. Greta Fowler, DIV ’14
Rev. Rich Havard, DIV ’14
Rev. Dr. Joshua Hearne, DIV ’16
Rev. Dr. Shaun King, DMIN ’19
Rev. Denise Currie-Lowe, DIV ’08
Rev. Lauren Mills, DIV ’10
Rev. Bailey Nelson, DIV ’08
Rev. Dr. Joshua Scott, DIV ’16
Rev. Dr. Jaye Lynn Peabody Smith, DIV ’11, DMIN ’21
Rev. Chelsea Waite, DIV ’19
Advisory Boards
Chair
Elizabeth Way Chandler, BUSM ’89, Atlanta
Board Members
Eric Wilson, BUSM ’95, Macon
Rebecca Blalock, BUSA ’84, Atlanta
Andy DuVall, BUSM ’99, Decatur
Paul R. Gianneschi, EMBA ’99, Atlanta
Mark Robert Hatcher, BUSM ’00, Macon
Cory Jackson, BUSA ’09, Conyers
Bill Kilburg, Atlanta
Blake Lyons, BUSM ’00, Atlanta
J. Thomas McAfee, BUSA ’00, Juliette
Gary McKenzie, Macon
Vincent M. Oddo, Atlanta
Robert F. Hatcher, Jr., Macon
Amry Stanley, BUSM ’11, Atlanta
Carly DeFina Williams, BUSM ’97, Smyrna
Jeffrey Williamson, BUSM ’00, Savannah
Officers
Chair: Michael Thompson, BSE ’97, Spanish Fort, AL
Vice Chair: Ashlee Smith Lane, BSE ’01, Greensboro, GA
Board Members
Stacy Graham Arnold, BSE ’05, Tampa, FL
Linda G. Braddon, BSE ’91, Woodstock, GA
Vicki Britt, Savannah, GA
Thomas Driver, PE, Macon, GA
Lt. Col. Jake Elsass, Robins AFD, GA
Thomas Fischer, SES, Land O’Lakes, FL
Dericus Harvey, BSE ’99, Atlanta, GA
Roy O. Jackson, BS ’06, Carrollton, GA
Brigadier General (Retired) John C. Kubinec, Warner Robins, GA
Raymond A. McDonald, Jr., PE, BSE ’92, Pooler, GA
Kelly Weins Miller, BSE ’96, Atlanta, GA
Andy Moore, BSE ’10, MSE ’13, Macon, GA
John F. Moran, BBA ’91, San Jose, CA
Brad Moriarty, MS ’12, Warner Robins, GA
Mike Nelson, Macon, GA
Coby S. Nixon, BSE ’98, Atlanta, GA
Scott Parkin, BS’ 00, Troy, OH
D. Scott Pipkins, PE, Macon, GA
Charles M. “Chip” Russell, III, BSE ’07, West Point, GA
Wade Williams, PE, BSE ’01, Macon, GA
John F. Yount, CHFP, BSE ’94, Littleton, CO
NEAB Fellows
M. Dayne Aldridge, Dillard
James A. Blacksell, Jr., LLD (Hon) ’94
Eugene D. Demonet
Eugene (Gene) Dunwody, Sr.*
A. V. Elliott*
O. Gene Gabbard
C. B. Gambrell*
R. Kirby Godsey
Arthur (Art) L. Grady
T. Marshall Hahn, Jr.*
John Krawczuk
Melvin Kruger
L. Donald LaTorre*
James Miller*
Haydn H. Murray*
Major General (Retired) Cornelius Nugteren*
Walter W. Sessoms*
Chris R. Sheridan, Jr., PE
Carroll A. Walker
*Deceased
Officers
President: Jennifer N. Tarbutton, MED ’01, Sandersville
President-Elect: Stephen M. Durkee, MED ’98, Macon
Board Members
Ruthie Crider, M.D.
Lora Denton, M.D.
John Floyd, M.D.
Pace Halter
Ken Jones, M.D.
Kristen Kahrmann, M.D.
Joshua Lane, M.D.
Mark Murphy, M.D.
Jack Powell, M.D.
Miller Robinson
Alan Smith, M.D.
Loraine Sumner, M.D.
Oliver Whipple, M.D.
Luke Wolff, M.D.
Officers
President: Nancy R. Bache, PEN ’06, Norcross
President-Elect: David W. VanAsselberg, PEN ’02, Roswell
Secretary: Dianne C. Giles, PEN ’06, Macon
Board Members
Laurie A. Cochrane, PEN ’05, Griffin
Michael C. Eorio, PEN ’05, Macon
Charles L. Hines, PEN ’02, Macon
Hilda E. Moses, PEN ’06, Mableton
Marijo A. Mummert, PEN ’06, Macon
F. Greg Willis, PEN ’06, Hiram
Officers
President: April Page Aldridge, TCS ’96, Bainbridge
President-Elect: Allison Harrison, TCS ’14, Atlanta
Secretary: Hannah Smith, TCS ’18, Carrollton
Immediate Past President: Donna Lord London, TIFT ’84, Macon
Vice President – Alumnae Weekend (to 2024): Bethany Rezek, TCS ’03, LAW ’06, Atlanta
Vice President – Tift College Scholars (to 2024): Caroline Grounds, TCS ’12, Atlanta
Vice President – Awards (to 2024): Laura Brown, TIFT ’81, Cochran
Board Members
Amanda Akers, TCS ’06, Birmingham
Peggy Hindsman, TIFT ’70, Macon
Autumn Hitzing, TCS ’15, Macon
Ashleigh Hightower, TCS ’15, Murfreesboro
Amy Phelps Fouse, TCS ’99, Perry
Madison Toole, TCS ’21, Pine Mountain
Jacqueline Harnevious, TCS ’09, Avondale Estates
Mary Beth Muzio, TCS ’01, Newnan
Melissa Dark, TCS ’06, FItzgerald
Michelle C. Tillman, TIFT ’84, Hazlehurst
Mary Ann Rountree, TCS ’10, Norcross
Susan F. Robida, TIFT ’84, Douglasville